Privacy statement

Data protection statement

  • General outline:

This document outlines how we use any personal data we receive to allow us to do business with you. If you have any questions or complaints, please contact us on Telephone 086 17 29383 or email denis@deniscroombs.ie

Alternatively, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the data protection commissioner. Their contact details are below:

https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/Contact-us/b/11.htm

Telephone  

+353 57 8684800

+353 (0)761 104 800

Lo Call Number 1890 252 231
Fax +353 57 868 4757
E-mail info@dataprotection.ie
Postal Address Data Protection Commissioner
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
R32 AP23 Co. Laois
Offices Dublin Office

21 Fitzwilliam Square
Dublin 2
D02 RD28
Ireland.

 

 

Portarlington Office

Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
R32 AP23 Co. Laois

 

 

Phone lines 09:15 – 17:30hrs  (17.15 Friday)

 

  • Collection of personal data.

We take the security of all data (personal and Corporate) we receive very seriously and so we only ask for the minimum amount of data we need to need to work with you during our operational engagement.

  • Use of information received.

We will only use the data received for the purpose it is received, which is to allow us to contact you during our engagement.

  • Legal basis for processing.

The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party to or in order to produce a quotation or letter of engagement and any finance or legal records resulting from such a contract/engagement.

  • Sharing of information.

We do not share any data except with the express permission of the data subject, except where required by government departments, bodies or agencies.

  • International transfers.

We do not transfer any data we receive outside of the areas covered and allowed for by EU GDPR (General data protection regulations) as outlined in http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/PDF/?uri=CELEX:32016R0679&from=EN

  • Data collected.

The data we collect is kept to the minimum and will vary depending upon the engagement between the two parties as outlined in section 4 above.

  • Retention of data.

We only retain data (including encrypted backups) for the duration of the operational engagement and or required by the laws and regulations in the judication in which we operate.

  • Automated decision making.

We do not make any decisions based on automated systems and do not use any such automated systems to process data subject or customer data.

  • Your rights under GDPR.

These are outlined below but FULL details can also be found in the links:

https://gdpr-info.eu/chapter-3/

https://gdpr-info.eu/art-15-gdpr/

10.1) Right to withdraw consent.

If we are processing your information on the legal basis of consent, you are entitled to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting us as per section 1 of this statement.

10.2) Right to access.

You have a right to ask for a copy of all data we hold and how we process that data, this is called a subject access request, please contact us as per section 1 and provide as much detail as possible with your request, there is no charge for these requests.

10.3) Right to rectification.

If any of the data we hold is not correct or any details that you feel we should hold are missing you have the right to contact us as per section 1 of this statement and we will update your data, but we reserve the right to refuse to accept any data that we feel is not required as part of our operational engagement.

10.4) Right to erasure/Right to be forgotten.

In certain circumstances you have the right for the personal data that we hold on you to be erased, you can request this by contacting us as per the contact details in section1 of this statement.

10.5) Right not to be subject to Automated Individual decision making, including profiling.

We do not make any decisions based on automated systems and do not use any such automated systems to process data subject or customer data.

10.6) Right to data portability.

You have the right to receive from us the personal data you have provided to us, you may also request that we send this personal data to another data controller you can request this by contacting us as per the contact details in section1 of this statement.

10.7) Right to object.

You are entitled to object to the processing of your data and any objection should be make by contacting us as per the contact details in section1 of this statement.

10.8) Right to restrict processing of your data.

You have the right to restrict us from processing your personal data where you feel that it is inaccurate, that we are processing it unlawfully or that we no longer need it or where you have invoked you right to object (as set out in section 10.7 above)